ARM SHIELDSOF WORLD WAR TWO
|
(F1357) A Luftwaffe Krim Armshield being the magnetic type. The shield has some rusting to the righthand
side of the eagle's swastika as can be seen from the scan. This is very minute and it appears someone has treated
it to stop the corrosion spreading. Other than this, the shield would have been a near mint example. The black paper
backing to the reverse is complete as is the back plate. This is also magnetic and the woolen Luftwaffe cloth
backing is also near mint apart from the lefthand corner, where it has been damaged slightly as it is slightly
fragile where it has come away from the black paper. All in all, still a nice unused shield on a scarce
GBP £95.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(F20) A Krim Arm Shield on green Army backing. The shield is a non magnetic type
and has never been worn or used and the backing cloth and paper are 100% intact.
The shield is srarting to oxidise around the edges and was part of some items brought
back by a member of the Suffolk regiment at the end of the war and these items have
only just come on to the market
GBP £95.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(F1130) A nice example of a Krim Armshield being ex stores condition. The shield is magnetic
and has a bronze gilt wash applied. This has faded in places to the bare steel, but nothing too
drastic as can be seen from the scan. The shield is complete with it's magnetic back plate, paper
and cloth which is unmothed. The nice thing about the shield is on the paper, it has the mark
JFS 42 which we take to be the date. The shield has never been sewn or worn on a tunic and is
a veteran bring back.
GBP £130.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G1290) A Demjansk Armshield being the 2nd style in zinc . The shield has a few oxidisation marks to it. It is the curved propellor type as shown in the Forman's Price Guides and Bender publication series, therefore, it is a nice textbook example. The shield is complete with it's zinc backplate and has a black paper backing applied. The shield is also mounted onto a Luftwaffe grey backing. Picked up by an American POW after his release from captivity. All in all, a very good example that has been unmounted and unworn and is obviously ex stores. .. GBP £175.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G1291) A removed from a tunic Naval Narvik Armshield. The armshield is the zinc style with a gilt wash applied to the shield. This is about 90% intact and the shield is complete with it's navy blue backing. The reverse has lost it's paper but shows a zinc convexed plate with all four pins intact. Picked up by an American POW after his release from captivity Very scarce to find. .. GBP £175.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G1292) A nice example of a near mint zinc Army Narvik Armshield. The shield is the type with the cut out between the neck and shows some oxidisation. The cloth is nice and clean without any mothing or tracking. The reverse is complete with paper backing and back plate. Picked up by an American POW after his release from captivity. The shield appears to be ex stores condition and is a nice example. GBP £175.00 (UK Pounds) |
|
1957 Re Issue (Replacement Issue) Arm Shields
These arm shield are the official West German Replacments as used by the West German Armed Forces after 1957
|
- (F555) A 1957 Demjansk Arm Shield being of pressed brass metal silver plated.
This has worn in places, and one of the reverse pins is broken. In vgc
GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G571) A 1957 Cholm Arm Shield with all it's pin fixings to the reverse. In very good condition and acquired by a US officer in early '80's whilst stationed in Germany. Near mint condition. GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G572) A 1957 Krim Arm Shield with all it's pin fixings to the reverse. In very good condition and acquired by a US officer in early '80's whilst stationed in Germany. Near mint condition. GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G573) A 1957 Kuban Arm Shield with all it's pin fixings to the reverse. In very good condition and acquired by a US officer in early '80's whilst stationed in Germany. Near mint condition. GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G574) A 1957 Demjansk Arm Shield with all it's pin fixings to the reverse. In very good condition and acquired by a US officer in early '80's whilst stationed in Germany. Near mint condition. GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G715) A 1957 Kuban Arm Shield complete with it's original Paper Packet of issue. The shield has it's four pins to the reverse and is in near mint condition. Nice to get the '57 reissue packet
GBP £35.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G716) A 1957 Krim Arm Shield in vgc to near mint. In lacquered finish.
GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G717)A 1957 Cholm in near mint unused condition. GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G718) A 1957 Demjansk Arm Shield in near mint unused condition. GBP £25.00(UK Pounds)
|
(G1087) A standard 1957 Army/Luftwaffe Narvik Arm Shield complete with all pins to the reverse, shield
is in vgc. GBP £25.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G637) The Cloth Backing for a Kuban or Krim Arm Shield, This is in Luftwaffe cloth and was part of a group of cloth items picked up at the end of the war
GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G638) The Cloth Backing for a Kuban or Krim Arm Shield, This is in Army cloth and was part of a group of cloth items picked up at the end of the war
GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G639) The Cloth Backing for a Drivers Badge , This is in Luftwaffe cloth and was part of a group of cloth items picked up at the end of the war
GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)
|
(G640) The Cloth Backing for a Drivers Badge , This is in Army cloth and was part of a group of cloth items picked up at the end of the war
GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)
|
Award Cuff Bands for World War 2
|
- (E102) A used example of a Kreta Cuffband that has been removed from a tunic.
The band is now only 30 cm long and has some rubbing, picking and pulling with part of the
braid coming away at the edges ends as can be seen from the scan. The band is also dirty
and worn but still a nice combat used example.
GBP £250.00 (UK Pounds)
|
1957 Re Issue (Replacement Issue) Cuff Titles
These Cuff titles are the Official West German Replacments as used by the West German Armed Forces after 1957
|
- (B1566) An early pattern Marksman's Lanyard being grade 2 as it has one acorn
hanging from it. The shield is complete and the back of the shield on the aluminium
brading has a piece of cloth sewn to it. There are two repairs to the Lanyard on
both button attachments as can be seen from the scan. Apart for that, the award is
in vgc. GBP £75.00(UK Pounds)
|
- (F1369) An Army Marksman's Lanyard in used condition. The lanyard has had the bottom cord cut and has the top cord
where it joins the emblem, split. It appears this was done when it was removed from a tunic. The top cord and bottom could
be repaired if someone was so inclined, with a little care and attention. The lanyard emblem is nice and complete and
intact and in good condition other than this. This is for the lowest grade without acorn attachments.
GBP £50.00(UK Pounds)
|
- (E899) A set of 3 Drivers Badges on what appears to be Luftwaffe cloth.
The badges are stuck onto a piece of card that has their description written on as
well as typed. This appears to have been done approximately 40 odd years ago with the
badges being glued to the card. There is a reference to the Dohle book and I think that
these were formally in the Dodkins collection.
GBP £125.00 (UK Pounds)
|
- (F1047) A Bronze Driver's Badge without backing cloth or plate but with it's two fixings pins still intact to the
reverse. In nice unused ex stores condition.
GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)
|
|
Copyright © 2001 Jamie Cross Militaria, All rights
reserved.
Currency Conversion
This is only a Guide
All prices on this site are listed in British pounds
sterling (£). In order to convert the
values of the items listed into your local currency, click here. To go back to the main page, click here! | |
| | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|