GERMAN THIRD REICH INSIGNIA

Jamie Cross Militaria 



Click here for
your Currency Conversion

EAGLES BOTH METAL AND CLOTH AND HELMET BADGES

(B298) A Army sports vest emblem in vgc This is a black eagle on a white background.

GBP £35.00 (UK Pounds)

(G50) An Army sports vest emblem in vgc This has been removed from the vest as it shows machine marks to the edges where it had been folded over. There is a black eagle on a white background.that has age stained over the years and shows dirt, ground into it, which you would expect on a sports emblem badge that was worn. This is a woven example and not the printed style. All in all, quite scarce to find now.

GBP £40.00 (UK Pounds)

(F916) A German Navy Sports Vest Eagle being the blue eagle on a white Half Moon cloth shaped backing. The badge is the woven style and shows colour reversed on the other side. The emblem has been removed from a tshirt as it shows machine marks around the edge. There are also a couple of rust stains to it, but other than this, in very good condition.

GBP £35.00 (UK Pounds)

(F497) A Last Ditch Screen Printed German Army Breast Eagle. The Eagle is in very good condition and is printed onto a heavy gauge cotton material. This item, along with a load of other items, was acquired at the end of the war by a British Serviceman and have only recently come onto the market. This style of Eagle is very rare with very few original examples encountered.

GBP £90.00 (UK Pounds)

(E1240) A nice unissued BEVO woven Army Cap Badge. This is the type with the cockade as well as the cap eagle in one. The badge is unmounted but has a couple of moth nips to it as can be seen from the scan. In over all nice condition. Vgc.

GBP £30.00 (UK Pounds)

(F502) A Bevo Woven Panzer OR ranks combined Cap Eagle and Cockade for the Ski Cap. The combination is mint and unworn, although there is some staining to the blackened rayon silk backing. The badge is in very nice condition and very scarce to find nowadays. This item, along with a load of other items, was acquired at the end of the war by a British Serviceman and have only recently come onto the market.

GBP £100.00 (UK Pounds)

(F588) A nice example of a Schalburg Danish Cap Badge in Silver Bullion on black. The cap badge has lost a lot of it's threads that pick out the detail and the silver bullion has oxidised in places. The cap badge shows signs of being removed from a cap. A very scarce item to acquire.

GBP £150.00 (UK Pounds)

(G377) An Army Sports Vest Eagle being in used and taken from vest condition. The eagle has a few rust stains to it but nothing too bad. All in all, very good condition

GBP £30.00 (UK Pounds)

(G852) A recently found RAD Cap Badge that is devoid of all it's original paint finish. The badge was found in a roof and has both it's original pins to the reverse. The badge is also maker marked but this has oxidised. Still reasonably attractive. Vgc.

GBP £12.50 (UK Pounds)

(G951) A Luftwaffe Cap Cockade being the standard style in grey slate metal and complete with both pins. It retains approximately 95% of i'ts original finish. Very good condition.

GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)

(G1315) An early nickel Silver Skull Cap Badge being the 1st style often found on the SS caps. The badge has only one retaining pin remaining and someone at some time, has tried to solder another pin to it. This has fallen away. Nice quality, this badge is unmarked.

GBP £35.00 (UK Pounds)

TRADE PATCHES

(E45)Navy Trade Patch for Administrative Official Low Grade career Insignia. The badge has a little moth nips to it, The wire is silver though toned gold,

GBP £40.00 (UK Pounds)

(F397) A White Trade Patch for the Summer tunic being the circular style on white material. For the Yeoman consisting of two crossed quills. The patch is in very good condition. It was picked up by a British Serviceman at the end of the war

GBP £7.50 (UK Pounds)

(E1369) A circular Trade Badge for a Wallfeldwebel (fortification Sergant Major) in nice condition.

GBP £7.50 (UK Pounds)

(F395) A Luftwaffe Trade Patch consisting of a pair of wings and crossed propellors This is the badge for Luftwaffe flying personnel who were not qualified for the pilot observer of radio operators badges. Nice to find. It was picked up by a British Serviceman at the end of the war In vgc

GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)

(G938) A Luftwaffe Trade Patch for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in very good condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)

(G939) A Luftwaffe Trade Patch for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

(G940) Luftwaffe Drivers (Merc) Trade Patch for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £7.50 (UK Pounds)

(G941) Luftwaffe Trade Medical Patch for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £7.50 (UK Pounds)

(G942) Luftwaffe Trade Patch Armourer NCO for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £7.50 (UK Pounds)

(G943)Luftwaffe Trade Patch Qualified Dirctional Radio Operator for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

(G944)Luftwaffe Trade Patch Mechanized Equipment Administrator for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

(G945) Luftwaffe Rank Patch Gefreiter for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

(G946) Luftwaffe Rank Patch OberGefreiter for the other ranks and NCO's being for the Flying Technical Personel. The patch is in used and worn condition and was part of a group of items picked up by a British Serviceman.

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

(G1288) A Luftwaffe Rank Patch being a single chevron. The patch is in near mint condition. Picked up by an American POW after his release from captivity.

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

EPPAULETTES

(A2321) A selection of full size navy eppaulette pips and collar size pips. All the pips are complete with their pins and the grouping consists of 5 large and 3 small rank pips. Ideal for somone who needs to repair some eppaulettes.

GBP £20.00 (UK Pounds)

(E530) Single sew-in eppaulette for a career Musikmeister ( (leutnant rank), in a Luftwaffe Squadron Musikkorps, piped in yellow for Flight. This musik-related item come from the collection of Brian Matthews author of The Military Music & Bandsmen of Adolf Hitler's Third reich 1933-45.. published by Tomahawk Films

GBP £35.00 (UK Pounds)

(E532) Ultra rare, matched pair of white-piped, slip-on eppaulettes for a career Musikemeister ( Regimental band leader in the rank of Leutnant) in the elite Musikkorps of the Luftwaffe's Herman Goering Regimental band. These musik-related items come from the collection of Brian Matthews author of The Military Music & Bandsmen of Adolf Hitler's Third reich 1933-45. .published by Tomahawk Films

GBP £175.00 (UK Pounds)

(F376) A single Luftwaffe slip on Eppaulette with a dark blue piping. The piping is in vgc and there has been some repairs to the reverse backing of the epp. Other than this, in very good condition. Not sure if this is for medical or what unit as it doesn't appear to be of any blue described in the books, if anyone can enlighten us, we would be grateful. Thi epp was a part of a group of items a British Serviceman picked up at the end of the war

GBP £30.00 (UK Pounds)

(E531) Scarce single slip-on eppaulette for a middle ranking, career musical-officer in the rank of Oberfeldmeister in a Reichs Arbeitsdienst (Labour Service) Musikkorps. These musik-related items come from the collection of Brian Matthews author of The Military Music & Bandsmen of Adolf Hitler's Third reich 1933-45..published by Tomahawk Films

GBP £45.00 (UK Pounds)

(F908) A pair of broad and squat eppaulettes for the Foreign Volunteer Turkistan Legion being piped in light blue which represents Transport and Supply. The epps are slip ons and are dark green with a field grey backing. Nicely sewn up and in near mint condition. Very rare to find for Foreign Volunteer Units.

GBP £60.00 (UK Pounds)

(G118) A single slip on Epp for a Luftwaffe NCO, Brown piped for signals and with two rank pips. In vgc

GBP £20.00 (UK Pounds)

(G125) A matched pair of Number eppaulettes covers in Blue with the Number 263 on them for an Transport troop unit. In near mint and rare to find The pair

GBP £10.00 (UK Pounds)

(G368) A single Sow in Police Epp with one rank pip missing the other pip is still there but only just Priced for condition

GBP £5.00 (UK Pounds)

COLLAR TABS

(F913) A Pair of Army Officer Collar Patches for a Member of the Pioneers being black piped inside the silver tresses. These until now, were sewn together with black cotton and were unmounted and are in near mint condition with no mothing/damage to them.

GBP £40.00 (UK Pounds)

(E333) A Waffen SS collar patch for the Italian SS 29th division. The patch shows the Italian Fasces on a black cloth patch. A picture of this type of patch can be found in the book Foreign Legions of the Third Reich Vol. 2 by David Littlejohn on page 240. The patch is in vgc.

GBP £100.00 (UK Pounds)

(E334) A Waffen SS collar patch for the proposed 29 th SS division being listed as the RONA . The patch is in vgc and is a very scarce one.An example of the patch can be found in the book Foreign Legions of the Third Reich Vol .4 by David Littlejohn on page 312

GBP £100.00 (UK Pounds)

(E1005) A Waffen SS collar patch for the Kaminski brigade who had the POHA Armshield. The patch is of the type often stated to be from the Dachau concentration camp find of proposed insignia etc and this one matches these identically. In nice over all order and condition. These are items are becoming very scarce.

GBP £100.00 (UK Pounds)

BUTONS

(E1627) A set of 9 gilt buttons for the tunic. They could possibly be from a party uniform, but since all but one are not "RZM" marked, it could be they are from a general's tunic. Ideal for restorations, repairs etc. GBP £15.00

GBP £15.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1231) A rare example of a maker marked SS Button. The button has a skull to the central design and has to the reverse, the maker's name, date and SS runes embossed to the reverse. Very scarce to find.

GBP £225.00 (UK Pounds)

ARM AND BLAZER INSIGNIA

(F576) BEVO Edelweiss Mountain Troops Arm Badge that is uncut and consists of the flower within an intertwined wreath with a mountain pick to the top. The badge is in very clean condition. GBP £65.00

GBP £65.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1372) An Old Comrades Woven Badge that has been removed from a tunic. The patch consists of a lighthouse on a shield shaped backing with the tri colour of Germany being of black, white and red to the base. In nice over all condition.

GBP £5.00 (UK Pounds)

FORIGN VOLUNTEER ARM SHIELDS

(E222) A POA Russian Liberation Army armshield being the screen printed type that is in unmounted and near mint condition. The shield is still nicely coloured with no fading and has been uv and flame tested and passes both.

GBP £75.00 (UK Pounds)

(F488)A Foreign Volunteer Arm Shield for the Turkistan Legion being the third design and issued in 1944. The design shows a mosque and above the mosque are the words 'Tanri Biz Meneni' which means 'God is With Us'. A very scarce Arm Shield to find. This item, along with a load of other items, was acquired at the end of the war by a British Serviceman and have only recently come onto the market.

GBP £150.00 (UK Pounds)

(F478) A Foreign Volunteer POA Screen Printed Arm Shield. The Shield is unmounted and near mint condition. This item, along with a load of other items, was acquired at the end of the war by a British Serviceman and have only recently come onto the market.

GBP £75.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1071) A Ukranian screen printed Armshield showing the national colours of the Ukraine with the Trident. Printed on a rough silk, the shield is in vgc and has not been mounted.

GBP £65.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1453) A German Army Foreign Volunteer's Armshield being for the Eastern units. This one is for the Bergkaukasien area and shows the title of the area to the top and a blue shield with three horses heads coming out from a circle. This is the second design of armshield for this group.The region they are is north caucasians and this type of shield was introduced in 1943. One of the hardest ones to acquire. In unused near mint condition, the shield was picked up as a trophy at the end of the war.

GBP £100.00 (UK Pounds)

(E1218) A screen printed colourful and scarce Workers Arm Patch for the people of White Russia. This type of shield is illustrated in the book "Foreign Legions of the Third Reich" Vol. 4 and shown on page 358. The patch is in used and worn condition and is quite scarce to find

GBP £85.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1072) A Ukranian screen printed Armshield cut short to the edge showing the national colours of the Ukraine with the Trident. Printed on a rough silk, the shield is, other than the cutting short of it, in vgc and has not been mounted.

GBP £65.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1074) A Dutch Waffen SS Armshield being the type that is embroidered onto a black base. The shield is in nice condition, although the orange colour has run into the white. Removed from a tunic.

GBP £110.00 (UK Pounds)

(G410) A Cloth Armshield for a foreign volunteer showing a diagonal silver stripe on a red background backed onto a green piece of cloth. Very crudely made, it would appear they have actually cut up a set of dagger straps for the silver tress through the centre. An illustration is shown in the publication "Foreign Legions of the Third Reich" on page 279 Vol. 4 and it is accredited to a Russian unit under Helmuth von Pannwitz. Quite scarce to find.

GBP £75.00 (UK Pounds)

(G411) A very strange rare and unusual piece of insignia, acquired by myself in the 1980's from a POW Camp Guard and to this day, I have still not been able to identify it. The badge consists of a small black oval cloth base, with a silver wreath and a silver bar with a rising sun, although it could also be described as an indian South American style of hat, (as opposed to the sun), this is what you would have to make your mind up on. The badge has been removed from a tunic and shows general wear and tear but nothing bad. The camp it came from was for SS and foreign volunteers and anyone in a black uniform. The badge is in very good condition and priced at

GBP £100.00 (UK Pounds)

ARMBANDS

(F459) A standard N.S.D.A.P Party Arm Band in cotton. The Roundal is the type with both the swastika and roundel sown to the red band . The band has been un sown and is now just a length of cloth

GBP £75.00 (UK Pounds)

(F798) A silk white armband with the TENO design woven into it. The band has some age staining to the white and is sewn up to the reverse, with the maker's name of H & F and the lettering Ges Gesch shown. Threads have been taken from the band and they burn. And the band does have a faint glow under the uv light which may be due to the fact that the band was recently washed.. Very scarce to find.

GBP £99.00 (UK Pounds)

(F1149) A small NSDAP Armband given out at rallies.Small size and worn by children etc This item is part of a group of items taken by a British Serviceman at the end of the war, with this being one of the last of them in vgc

GBP £45.00 (UK Pounds)

CAP TALLYS

(G521) A Panzerschiff Deutschland Navy Cap Tally being nearly full length although someone has cut a portion from the end of the tally. The tally is in woven rayon and has a few moth holes as can be seen from the scan. Quite scarce to find.

GBP £75.00 (UK Pounds)

Copyright © 2001 THIRDREICHMEDALS.COM
All rights reserved.